Privacy

Rest assured, Centro Estates respects and values your privacy.

Centro Estates pledges never to sell, share or give your personal information to any third party for any reason.

Only customers requesting information from us will receive emails from us.

We may use “cookie” technology to obtain non-personal information, but only so that we can improve your property search.  For example, when you enquire about something from us, the form remembers your details so you don't have to type them in every time.

Centro Estates may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

How do we collect

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website
  • by telephone, letter, fax or email
  • during conversations between you and our representatives
  • by contracting with us or completing application forms
  • by entering competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us
  • completing surveys, providing feedback or complaining to us

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities
  • your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers)
  • your employer
  • publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new listings, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

What sort of contact will we make

These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
 
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at subiaco.wa@centroestates.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or feedback regarding the treatment of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website.

Legal

We make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information relating to the property.  Some information has been obtained from third parties and has not been independently verified. Accordingly, no warranty, representation or undertaking, whether express or implied, is made and no responsibility is accepted by us as to the accuracy of any part of this, or any further information supplied by or on behalf our behalf, whether orally or in writing.

No entity or person guarantees the performance of the property.  The information is general information only and any examples given are for illustrative purposes.  The information does not take into account your individual objectives, financial situation or needs.  We recommend that you obtain financial, legal and taxation advice before making any decision.  Any price is not a valuation and should not be relied on or treated as such.  Prices, if indicated, have been estimated based on recent market evidence in the locality for comparable properties, to the extent available.  Prices may not include GST.

 

Property Notifications

CloseClose

What sort of house are you looking for? Let us know by completing the form below and we'll take care of the rest.

Listing Type

Property Type

Select Property Typedown-arrow
  • Price Min

  • Price Max

  • Bed

  • Bath

  • Car

We care about your privacy and won't be passing your details onto anyone. For further details please review our privacy policy.